Privacy Policy for Barberaa

M/S.BARBERAA BEAUTY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED (herein referred as BARBERAA) respects your privacy and assures you that any information provided by you to the Website (herein after referred as the Website) is protected and will be dealt with according to this Policy and the applicable laws. To avail the services offered on Website, you may have to provide certain information to us. This Policy provides the procedure followed by BARBERAA to gather, uses, store, discloses and manages users' personal data. BARBERAA only collects personal data for the purpose of verifying user accounts, maintaining the accounts of the users, completing transactions of the users and for analyzing user behavior and requirements.

This privacy policy forms part of our Application's Terms of Service (“Terms of Service”) and policy governing the use of this Application, by accepting this Privacy Policy on the registration page and the Application, you consent to provide sensitive personal data or personal information and are aware of the purpose of sharing such information.

Please do not register/visit/open/use the application , if you do not wish to share the mandatory personal information "BARBERAA” requested at the time of registration. Registration procedure cannot be completed until information in the non-optional fields is provided. Certain additional personal information may be requested by BARBERAA for permitting you access to any Product or services organized by Website

The terms “we”, “us” or “our” shall refer to BARBERAA. The terms “you”, “your”, “User” or “customer” shall refer to any individual or entity who accepts this policy, has access to your account or uses the Services. Nothing in this policy shall be deemed to confer any third-party rights or benefits.

BARBERAA may, in its sole and absolute discretion, change or modify this Policy, and any policies or agreements which are incorporated herein, at any time, and such changes or modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting to this Site. Your use of this application or the Services after such changes or modifications have been made shall constitute your acceptance of this policy as last revised. If you do not agree to be bound by this Policy as last revised, do not use (or continue to use) this application or the Services.

In addition, BARBERAA may occasionally notify you of changes or modifications to this Agreement or policy by email or by any notification in any form as we may deem fit. It is therefore very important that you keep your membership account (“Account”) information current and updated. BARBERAA assumes no liability or responsibility for your failure to receive an email or notification if such failure results from an inaccurate email address.

This privacy policy (Policy) is made by BARBERAA , is the digital space that keeps the audience engaged and entertained, as well as makes life more convenient by providing and agreed by you, subsequently is made effective as of the date of your use of this Website (“Site”) or the date of electronic acceptance. .

Whether you are simply browsing or using this Site or purchase Services, your use of this Site and your electronic acceptance of this Policy signifies that you have read, understand, acknowledge and agree to be bound by this Policy, along with the terms and conditions of using this Website.

1. USER CONSENTS :

Consent for collection of information: By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy. If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Withdrawal: Users are entitled to withdraw consent for use of their Personal Data or Other

Personal Information by emailing a specific request to BARBERAA Withdrawal of consent of all or any part of Personal Data and Other Personal Information may result in immediate withdrawal of any right to avail the services provided by BARBERAA. Withdrawal of consent shall not restrict the right of BARBERAA to use Other Personal Information for analysis of user data, subject to the condition that the Other Personal Information used in any analysis is not personally identifiable to any individual user.

Consent towards Sensitive Personal Data: All users of Website consent to the use of Sensitive Personal Data and Other Personal Information for the purpose stated in this policy. We restrict access of personal information to our employees, contractors and agents and only allow access to those who need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf.

Users are entitled to withdraw consent for use of their Sensitive Personal Data or Other Personal Information by emailing a specific request to BARBERAA Withdrawal of consent of all or any part of Sensitive Personal Data and Other Personal Information may result in immediate withdrawal of any right to avail the services provided by BARBERAA. Withdrawal of consent shall not restrict the right of BARBERAA to use Other Personal Information for analysis of user data, subject to the condition that the Other Personal Information used in any analysis is not personally identifiable to any individual user.

Photographs given for Marketing purpose: Photographs once provided by you for marketing purposes gives BARBERAA irrevocable rights to use it and it is completely. BARBERAA’s discretion to delete or not use it any further.

Software Applications: BARBERAA may also use software applications for Website traffic analysis and to gather statistics, used for advertising and for determining the efficacy and popularity of BARBERAA among others. You at the time of use of the Website give consent for the procurement of information by the said software applications

Controller of Information: Any personal information provided to or gathered by BARBERAA under this Privacy policy or through the terms of service as mentioned in the Website will be stored and controlled by BARBERAA through its data controller or data fiduciary.

Advertisements: Presently, BARBERAA is using display advertising and remarketing through third party vendors to display our ads on sites across the internet and uses first party cookies and third party cookies together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on visits of visitors to our Website. Our visitors are free to opt out of for display advertising and customize network ads using ads preference manager.

2. CONSENT TO USE OF COOKIES:

A cookie is a small text file that uniquely identifies your browser. You understand that when you visit the Website, cookies may be left in your computer. The cookies assigned by the servers of Website may be used to personalize your experience on the Website. Additionally, cookies may also be used for authentication, game management, Data analysis and security purposes.

Cookies may also be assigned by the advertisers of BARBERAA when you click on any of the advertisements which may be displayed on the Website in which case such cookies are controlled by these advertisers and not BARBERAA

You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties

3. CONSENT TO EMAIL COMMUNICATION:

When you register your email address with Website you agree to receive email communication from BARBERAA entities specifically authorized by Website and other users. You also agree and acknowledge that when you use our referral program for referring someone, Website will send emails to such person referred by you on your behalf and the email headers will carry your email address as the address from which such emails are sent. BARBERAA may also access and store such information relating to your contacts to send invitations and other promotions to them periodically.

4. ELIGIBILITY TO USE THE SITE:

This Site and the Services are available only to Users who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. By using this Site or the Services, you represent and warrant that you are at least thirteen (13) years of age.

Any persons under the age of 13 (thirteen) should seek the consent of their parents/legal guardians before providing any Information about themselves or their parents and other family members on the site.

BARBERAA will not be responsible for any consequence that arises as a result of misuse of our Website or any of Our products or Services that may occur by virtue of any person including a minor registering for the Services/products provided.

By using the products or Services You warrant that all the data provided by You is accurate and complete and that a minor using the Website has obtained the consent of parent/legal guardian (in case of minors).

BARBERAA reserves the right to terminate Your subscription and / or refuse to provide You with access to the products or Services if it is discovered that You are under the age of 13 (thirteen) years and the consent to use the products or Services is not made by Your parent/legal guardian or any information provided by You is inaccurate.

You acknowledge that BARBERAA does not have the responsibility to ensure that you conform to the aforesaid eligibility criteria. It shall be your sole responsibility to ensure that you meet the required qualification.

5. INFORMATION THAT CAN BE ACCESED BY THE USERS

BARBERAA gives you access to information about your account, your use of Website and your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. Information about you may be accessed by logging into your account with and viewing the "My Account" tab.

6. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Information collected by us is not revealed to any third party except as compelled by the law.

Disclosure of Information regarding details of Payments to third Parties: Depending on which payment service you use, you may need to disclose your or your recipients’ phone number or e-mail address to other users so they can receive payments from you. When you send payments, your name, and/or phone number, e-mail address may be disclosed to the intended recipient. Once a transaction is complete, this information will be displayed in the transaction list of the user receiving payment.

Disclosure of Financial Information to third Parties: We do not disclose your financial information (such as credit card/debit card information) to any other recipient of payments you make without your prior consent. When you make a purchase, we may make certain other personal information about you available to the recipient to complete the transaction (such as name, mobile number, e-mail and shipping address), in the event of a dispute regarding the transaction, or as part of a fraud investigation. The use of information that we provide to a recipient will be governed by the agreements or policies of that recipient.

Disclosure of Information to Third-party Service Providers: We employ financial institutions, other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and transactions that you request or authorize

7. DATA SECURITY:

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. BARBERAA has a comprehensive information security program and information security policies which contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures adopted by BARBERAA for the protection of Sensitive Personal Date and Other Personal Information.

We restrict access to your personally identifiable information to employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or Services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. BARBERAA maintains all information obtained through the Website as per the International Standards.

Information gathered by BARBERAA is stored securely using several information security applications including firewalls. However, security is always relative and BARBERAA cannot guarantee that its security measures are absolute and cannot be breached. Data which is transmitted over the Internet is inherently exposed to security risks or threats. For instance, information transmitted via chat or email can be compromised and used by others. Therefore, BARBERAA cannot guarantee any security for such information in the course of transmission through the internet infrastructure or any unsolicited disclosures made by any user availing the services of the Website.

When you register with Website , your account is protected by means of login information which includes a username and a password that is known only to you. Therefore, you should not provide your personal information to anyone whosoever and breach hereof constitutes violation of this Policy and can also result in closure of account in certain cases. If you become aware of or reasonably suspect any breach of security, including compromise of your login information, it is your responsibility to immediately notify Website

The Website may contain links to other Websites. Such Websites are governed by their own privacy policies and BARBERAA does not exercise any control over them. It is your responsibility to read and understand the privacy policy of such Websites when you follow a link outside the Website. You are advised to exercise caution in sharing any personal information with any third party that advertises at Website com shall not be responsible for such information provided by you on third party Websites.

Data Sharing: BARBERAA has a policy of not sharing any personally identifiable information with anyone other than entities specifically authorized by BARBERAA which may include advertisers and sponsors of BARBERAA However, Website may use your name, photo, Login ID and the state from where you are participating when announcing the results of any contests run on the Website. Such contests are further governed by terms and conditions which shall be available on the Website as and when such a contest is run on the Website. BARBERAA conducts periodic analysis and survey of the traffic to Website for market research and advertising purposes. BARBERAA reserves the right to share your registration information with BARBERAA appointed market research and advertising companies or firms from time to time for the said purposes. BARBERAA may also use cumulative non-personal information for auditing and analysis purposes with the aim of improving its services.

8. SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access

9. CHOICE/OPT-OUT

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us or on behalf of our partners.

If you want to remove your contact information from our server or want to unsubscribe to any newsletters or alerts from us, please contact us on the email address mentioned under clause below

10. EXCLUSIONS:

BARBERAA may share Sensitive Personal Data and Other Personal Information if sharing of such information is necessary:

1. To comply with legal processes or governmental request;

2. To enforce the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy;

3. For prevention of fraud;

4. For issues involving information security, or

5. To protect :

  1. Your rights;
  2. Rights of BARBERAA and
  3. Rights of the general public.

11. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:

BARBERAA confirms that this Privacy Policy is only a description of its operation regarding user information. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any legal rights in your favor or in the favor of any other person. BARBERAA reserves the right to change this Policy at any time without giving you prior notice. The liability of BARBERAA shall be limited to removal of Sensitive Personal Data from the system of the Website and removal of personally identifiable elements of the Other Personal Information. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Policy and elsewhere, the aggregate liability of BARBERAA for all claims for damages pursuant to provisions of services on the Website, including claims in respect to the violation of this Policy, shall be limited to the aggregate maximum amount of liability as provided in the Terms of Service.

12. GENERAL RULES OF CONDUCT:

You acknowledge and agree that:

1. Your use of this Site and the Services , including any content you submit, will comply with this Agreement and all applicable local, state, national and international laws, rules and regulations.

2. You will not collect or harvest (or permit anyone else to collect or harvest) any User Content (as defined below) or any non-public or personally identifiable information about another User or any other person or entity without their express prior written consent.

3. You will not use this Site or the Services in a manner (as determined by BARBERAA in its sole and absolute discretion) that:

  1. Is illegal, or promotes or encourages illegal activity;
  2. Promotes, encourages or engages in child pornograph
  3. Promotes, encourages or engages in terrorism, violence against people, animals, or property;
  4. Promotes, encourages or engages in any spam or other unsolicited bulk email, or computer or network hacking or cracking;
  5. Infringes on the intellectual property rights of another User or any other person or entity;
  6. Violates the privacy or publicity rights of another User or any other person or entity, or breaches any duty of confidentiality that you owe to another User or any other person or entity;
  7. Interferes with the operation of this Site or the Services found at this Site;
  8. Contains or installs any viruses, worms, bugs, Trojan horses or other code, files or programs designed to, or capable of, disrupting, damaging or limiting the functionality of any software or hardware; or
  9. Contains false or deceptive language, or unsubstantiated or comparative claims, regarding BARBERAA or BARBERAA’s Services.

4. You will not copy or distribute in any medium any part of this Site or the Services, except where expressly authorized by BARBERAA.,

5. You will not modify or alter any part of this Site or the Services found at this Site or any of its related technologies.

6. You will not access BARBERAA Content (as defined below) or User Content through any technology or means other than through this Site itself, or as BARBERAA may designate.

7. You agree to back-up all of your User Content so that you can access and use it when needed. BARBERAA does not warrant that it backs-up any Account or User Content, and you agree to accept as a risk the loss of any and all of your User Content.

8. You will not re-sell or provide the Services for a commercial purpose, including any of BARBERAA’s related technologies, without BARBERAA’s express prior written consent.

9. You agree to provide government issued photo identification and/or government issued business identification as required for verification of identity when requested.

10. You are aware that BARBERAA may from time-to-time call you about your account, and that, for the purposes of any and all such call(s), you do not have any reasonable expectation of privacy during those calls; indeed you hereby consent to allow BARBERAA in its sole discretion, to record the entirety of such calls regardless of whether BARBERAA asks you on any particular call for consent to record such call. You further acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, any such recording(s) may be submitted as evidence in any legal proceeding in which BARBERAA is a party. Further, by providing your telephone or mobile number, you consent to receive marketing telephone calls from or on behalf of BARBERAA that may be initiated by an automatic telephone dialing system and/or use an artificial or prerecorded voice. You understand that providing consent is not a condition of purchasing any good or service from BARBERAASimilarly, by providing your mobile number, you consent to receive marketing text messages from or on behalf of BARBERAA that may be sent by an automatic telephone dialing system. You understand that providing consent is not a condition of purchasing any good or service from BARBERAA Message and data rates may apply.

BARBERAA reserves the right to modify, change, or discontinue any aspect of this Site or the Services, including without limitation prices and fees for the same, at any time.

User Content some of the features of this Site or the Services may allow Users to view, post, publish, share, store, or manage (a) ideas, opinions, recommendations, or advice (“User Submissions”), or (b) literary, artistic, musical, or other content, including but not limited to photos and videos (together with User Submissions, “User Content”). User Submissions include, but are not limited to, forum posts, content submitted in connection with a contest, product reviews or recommendations, or photos to be incorporated into a social media event or activity. User Content includes all content submitted through your Account. By posting or publishing User Content to this Site or to the Services, you represent and warrant to BARBERAA that

  1. you have all necessary rights to distribute User Content via this Site or via the Services, either because you are the author of the User Content and have the right to distribute the same, or because you have the appropriate distribution rights, licenses, consents, and/or permissions to use, in writing, from the copyright or other owner of the User Content, and
  2. the User Content does not violate the rights of any third party. You agree not to circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with the security-related features of this Site or the Services found at this Site (including without limitation those features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any BARBERAA Content or User Content) or enforce limitations on the use of this Site or the Services found at this Site, the BARBERAA Content or the User Content therein.

With Respect to User Submissions. You acknowledge and agree that:

  1. Your User Submissions are entirely voluntary.
  2. Your User Submissions do not establish a confidential relationship or obligate BARBERAA to treat your User Submissions as confidential or secret.
  3. BARBERAA has no obligation, either express or implied, to develop or use your User Submissions, and no compensation is due to you or to anyone else for any intentional or unintentional use of your User Submissions.
  4. BARBERAA may be working on the same or similar content, it may already know of such content from other sources, it may simply wish to develop this (or similar) content on its own, or it may have taken / will take some other action.

BARBERAA shall own exclusive rights (including all intellectual property and other proprietary rights) to any User Submissions posted to this Site, and shall be entitled to the unrestricted use and dissemination of any User Submissions posted to this Site for any purpose, commercial or otherwise, without acknowledgment or compensation to you or to anyone else.

BARBERAA shall not use any User Content that has been designated “private” or “password protected” by you for the purpose of promoting this Site or Website(BARBERAA’s affiliates’) business.

14. ADDITIONAL RESERVATION OF RIGHTS

BARBERAA expressly reserves the right to deny, cancel, terminate, suspend, lock, or modify access to (or control of) any Account or Services (including the right to cancel or transfer any domain name registration) for any reason (as determined by BARBERAA in its sole and absolute discretion), including but not limited to the following:

  1. to correct mistakes made by BARBERAA in offering or delivering any Services (including any domain name registration),
  2. to protect the integrity and stability of, and correct mistakes made by, any domain name registry,
  3. to assist with our fraud and abuse detection and prevention efforts,
  4. to comply with court orders against you and/or your domain name or Website and applicable local, state, national and international laws, rules and regulations,
  5. to comply with requests of law enforcement, including subpoena requests,
  6. to comply with any dispute resolution process,
  7. to defend any legal action or threatened legal action without consideration for whether such legal action or threatened legal action is eventually determined to be with or without merit, or
  8. to avoid any civil or criminal liability on the part . BARBERAA its officers, directors, employees and agents, as well as. BARBERAA’s affiliates, including, but not limited to, instances where you have sued or threatened to sue BARBERAA.

BARBERAA expressly reserves the right to review every Account for excessive space and bandwidth utilization, and to terminate or apply additional fees to those Accounts that exceed allowed levels.

BARBERAA expressly reserves the right to terminate, without notice to you, any and all Services where, in BARBERAA’s sole discretion, you are harassing or threatening BARBERAA and/or any of. BARBERAA’s employees.

15.LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This Site and the Services found at this Site may contain links to third-party Websites that are not owned or controlled by Website ,BARBERAA assumes no responsibility for the content, terms and conditions, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party Websites. In addition, BARBERAA does not censor or edit the content of any third-party Websites. By using this Site or the Services found at this Site, you expressly release BARBERAA from any and all liability arising from your use of any third-party Website. Accordingly, BARBERAA encourages you to be aware when you leave this Site or the Services found at this Site and to review the terms and conditions, privacy policies, and other governing documents of each other Website that you may visit.

16. DISCLAIMER OF REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES

You specifically acknowledge and agree that your use of this site and the services found at this site shall be at your own risk and that this site and the services found at this site are provided “as is”, “as available” and “with all faults”. . BARBERAA, its officers, directors, employees, agents, and all third party service providers disclaim all warranties, statutory, express or implied, including, but not limited to, any implied warranties of title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. . BARBERAA, its officers, directors, employees, and agents make no representations or warranties about

  1. The accuracy, completeness, or content of this site,
  2. The accuracy, completeness, or content of any sites linked (through hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise) to this site, and/or
  3. The services found at this site or any sites linked (through hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise) to this site, and BARBERAA assumes no liability or responsibility for the same.

In addition, you specifically acknowledge and agree that no oral or written information or advice provided by BARBERAA, its officers, directors, employees, or agents (including without limitation its call center or customer service representatives), and third party service providers will.

  1. Constitute legal or financial advice or
  2. Create a warranty of any kind with respect to this site or the services found at this site, and users should not rely on any such information or advice.

The foregoing disclaimer of representations and warranties shall apply to the fullest extent permitted by law, and shall survive any termination or expiration of this Agreement or your use of this Site or the Services found at this Site.

17. INDEMNITY

You agree to protect, defend, indemnify and hold harmless BARBERAA and its officers, directors, employees, agents, and third party service providers from and against any and all claims, demands, costs, expenses, losses, liabilities and damages of every kind and nature (including, without limitation, reasonable attorneys’ fees) imposed upon or incurred by BARBERAA directly or indirectly arising from

  1. Your use of and access to this Site or the Services found at this Site;
  2. your violation of any provision of this Agreement or the policies or agreements which are incorporated herein; and/or
  3. Your violation of any third-party right, including without limitation any intellectual property or other proprietary right. The indemnification obligations under this section shall survive any termination or expiration of this Agreement or your use of this Site or the Services found at this Site.

18. PRIVACY NOTICE

If you choose to visit the Site or, your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Notice, the applicable end user agreement and any Website service terms, if applicable, including limitations on damages and application of the law of India.

19. RETENTION POLICY

We will collect and retain your personal information only for the purpose of providing you with BARBERAA, and BARBERAA and will retain this information only till such period as prescribed under applicable law.

20. FORCE MAJURE EVENT:

We will not be liable for any delay or failure to perform any of our obligations under this agreement by reasons, events or other matters beyond our reasonable control.

21. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

GRIEVANCE OFFICER.,
M/S. BARBERAA BEAUTY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED.,
NO. 5/2, APPASAMY STREET,
OLD WASHERMENPET,
CHENNAI 600021

22. CONTACT US:

Any questions or clarifications with respect to this Policy or any complaints, comments, concerns or feedback can be sent to Website at:

GRIEVANCE OFFICER.,
M/S. BARBERAA BEAUTY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED.,
NO. 5/2, APPASAMY STREET,
OLD WASHERMENPET,
CHENNAI 600021

About Barberaa

Careers at Barberaa

Customer Support

Blog

Free mobile app